Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Homeschools now operate solely under the Nevada Revised Statutes as a separate educational alternative to compulsory attendance in a public school. Senate Bill 404 Sec. 9. The regulations adopted by the State Board of Education which are codified as NAC 392.011 to 392.065, inclusive, are hereby declared void. In preparing the supplements to the Nevada Administrative Code on or after July 1, 2007, the Legislative Counsel shall remove those regulations.

One cannot “have” their child homeschooled by someone else. NRS 385.007 #3 and NRS 392.070 #1b define homeschooling, and when combined: "Homeschooled child means a child who receives instruction at home... (when) A parent of the child chooses to provide education to the child..." The parent assumes full responsibility for the education of their child by signing the Notice of Intent to Homeschool, and must provide the education.