Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 5.  Grant, or offer to grant, educational credentials, without a currently valid license to operate.

          (Added to NRS by 1975, 1503; A 1979, 1627)


NRS 385.007  Definitions. [Effective July 1, 2016.]  As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires:

      3.  “Homeschooled child” means a child who receives instruction at home and who is exempt from compulsory attendance pursuant to NRS 392.070, but does not include an opt-in child.

NRS 392.070 (Attendance at public school must be excused when) (#1b) "A parent of the child chooses to provide education to the child and files a Notice of Intent to Homeschool the child..." NRS 388D.020 [5c] by signing he/she "…assumes full responsibility for the education of the child while the child is being homeschooled."

NV state law (NRS 392.040) requires that all children be enrolled in a public school between the ages of 7 and 18 (unless they have graduated).